Mission & History

KLTA is a statewide trade association founded in 1907 representing approximately 192 members. Membership is comprised of title insurance underwriting companies, title agencies, abstract companies, and individuals who are employed by member companies.

KLTA serves as a central source of information for members through publications, programs and educational seminars. KLTA represents the interests of the land title industry before the Kansas Department of Insurance, the Kansas Legislature, and other government agencies and business groups.

Past Presidents 1907 – 2018

1907-1964

C.S. Uhl, Smith Center 1907-1908
J.W. McClure, Topeka 1908-1909
W.G. Fink, Fredonia 1909 – 1910
W.G. Fink, Fredonia 1910 – 1911
W.G. Fink, Fredonia 1911 – 1912
H.M. Poe, Norton 1912-1913
C.A. Wilkin, Oswego 1913-1914
J.N. Atkinson, Kansas City 1914-1915
B.F. Sadil, Winfield 1915-1916
J.E. Shinn, Ottawa 1916-1917
E.W. Wellington, Ellsworth 1917-1918
B.C. Lamb, Yates Center 1918-1919
A.E. Monteith, Hoxie 1919-1920
C.C. Porter, Russell Springs 1920-1921
B.F. Bowers, Ottawa 1921-1922
R.B. Hall, Hutchinson 1922-1923
Lock Davidson, Wichita 1923-1924
W. E. Skinner, Independence 1924-1925
Fred T. Wilkin, Independence 1925-1926
E.L. Mason, Wichita 1926-1927
R.B. Spilman, Manhattan 1927-1928
F.M. Rogers, Wellington 1928-1929
Ernest McClure, Garnett 1929-1930
Pearl Jeffery, Columbus 1930-1931
A.N. Alt, Topeka 1931-1932
M. Hawkinson, McPherson 1932-1933
Leo T. Gibbens, Scott City 1933-1934
C.C. Porter, Russell Springs 1934-1935
John W. Dozier, Topeka 1935-1936
Helen Stowell, Garden City 1936-1937
M.E. Schmidt, Newton 1937-1938
J.C. Creel, Jr., Parsons 1938-1940
O.A. Bell, Wichita 1940-1942
Phil A. Gray, Topeka 1942-1943
Cecil Kingery, Phillipsburg 1943-1944
John Gardner, Marion 1944-1945
Jean W. Kissell, Norton 1945-1946
Ralph Rinker, Great Bend 1946-1947
Justin Miller, Independence 1947-1948
Joe F. Jenkins, Kansas City 1948-1949
Wm. S. Eddy, Marysville 1949-1950
Roy E. Rodgers, Lyndon 1950-1951
Frank W. Thompson, Iola 1951-1952
Robert G. Frederick, Salina 1952-1953
J. R. Wilson, Manhattan 1953-1954
Marvin Wallace, Kingman 1954-1955
Frank Malone, Wichita 1955-1956
J.H. Keller, Garden City 1956-1957
Wm. O. Finley, Oskaloosa 1957-1958
Lucien Barbour, Winfield 1958-1959
R. Carrier, Cottonwood Falls 1959-1960
F.T.Wilkin, Jr, Independence 1960-1961
Frank T. Summerson, Hoxie 1961-1962
Clem H. Silvers, El Dorado 1962-1963
Andrew Douglass, Newton 1963-1964 

1964-2018

Roy T. Heller, Pittsburg 1964-1965
Bryan B. Parker, Hill City 1965-1966
Ed M. Beougher, Grinnell 1966-1967
Lewis C. McGee, Olathe 1967-1968
John M. Bell, Wichita 1968-1969
W. T. Leopold, Garden City 1969-1970
T.E. Hart, Westmoreland 1970-1971
Earl O. Field, Hays 1971-1972
H.H. St John, Jr., Topeka 1972-1973
M. Wright, Russell Springs 1973-1974
Roger N. Bell, Wichita 1974-1975
Rod Weltmer, Mankato 1975-1976
Melvin Collier, Smith Center 1976-1977
Dan Hannah, Lyons 1977-1978
Joe Jenkins, II, Kansas City 1978-1979
Hayden St. John, Topeka 1979-1980
C. Zimmer, Dodge City 1980-1981
C. A. Long, Eureka 1981-1982
Vera Sutton, Topeka 1982-1983
E. Jay Deines, WaKeeney 1983-1984
Roy Worthington, Manhattan 1984-1985
Barbra Gould, Dodge City 1985-1986
Roger Hannaford, Marion 1986-1987
Steven L. Lewis, Oswego 1987-1988
George Burket III, Kingman 1988-1989
W. Anderson, Garden City 1989-1990
John E. Kerwin, Olathe 1990-1991
John Dozier, Jr., Topeka 1991-1992
Jim Marshall, Independence 1992-1993
H.T. Taylor, Larned 1993-1994
Richard Knowles, El Dorado 1994-1995
Gary Schmitz, Mound City 1995-1996
Charles Stewart, Oakley 1996-1997
Bill Regier, Newton 1997-1998
Steve Kimball,Westmoreland 1998-1999
John Wheeler, Topeka 1999-2000
Steve Wilkin, Independence 2000-2001
Mary L. Rogge, Topeka 2001-2002
Randall Barbour, Winfield 2002-2003
Polly Epting, Burlington 2003-2004
S. Lee Taylor, Manhattan 2004-2005
Deborah Lewis, Larned 2005-2006
Suzan Kimball, Sublette 2006-2007
Larry Cameron, Sedan 2007-2008
Jeff Amrein, Topeka 2008-2009
Doug Simmons, Olathe 2009-2010
Chris St. John, Topeka 2010-2011
Roger Hannaford III, Marion 2011-2012
Karen Panter, Smith Center 2012-2013
Joyce Huddleston, Tribune 2013 – 2014
Eric Schibi, Hays 2014 – 2016
Jerilyn Stull, LaCrosse 2016 – 2017
Dave Scott, Topeka 2017 – 2018
Michael Malone, Wichita 2018-2019